Get started42a is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–126 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £248,000 — fresh data. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 939.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 42a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£248,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nichols Road SCH Only — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0BU: £168,000 (2022–2003).
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB