Get started40 Northbrook Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 37.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 210.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 40 Northbrook Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 20 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 40 Northbrook Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,837
Street avg £964
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nichols Road SCH Only — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2015Most recent
£191,000
+148.2%over 14 years23 May 2001
£76,950
+48.6%over 3 years5 February 1998
£51,800
+36.3%over 1 year29 February 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0BU: £168,000 (2025–2003).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO14 0NG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.