Get started46 Clovelly Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 31.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 96.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Latest sale on 46 Clovelly Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 15 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 15 years.
46 Clovelly Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,075
Street avg £899
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2018Most recent
£222,000
+64.4%over 14 years4 November 2003
£135,000
+14.4%13 June 2003
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0AU: £165,000 (2018–2003).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO14 0NG
RSH temp stop — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Pleasant Infants. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.