Get started40 Clovelly Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 33% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side extension and first floor rear extension
40 Clovelly Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 16 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 40 Clovelly Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,748
Street avg £954
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

19 December 2018Most recent
£215,000
+30.3%over 13 years19 August 2005
£165,000
+18.7%over 2 years23 July 2003
£139,000
+6.9%over 11 months13 August 2002
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0AU: £135,000 (2018–2003).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO14 0NG
RSH temp stop — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Pleasant Infants. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.