Get started1 Drury Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Hook, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 8EL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 sits 58.1% above the 2014 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2024
1 Drury Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 1 Drury Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,530
Street avg £1,905
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bolingbroke Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

4 July 2014Most recent
£210,000
+5.0%over 7 years29 September 2006
£200,000
+7.0%over 1 year8 April 2005
£187,000
+126.7%over 7 years22 January 1998
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 8EL: £285,000 (2018–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SN4 8JD
Closest school
1.7 km
Longleaze Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.