Get started18 Hillside Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 6ET). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,014,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£672/sq ft) was about 112% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £911,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Hillside Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a part one, part two storey rear extension and conversion of garage into habitable room.
Latest sale on 18 Hillside Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,014,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 14 years.
£911,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 14 years.
18 Hillside Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,230
Street avg £4,034
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cheam Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

14 September 2021Most recent
£911,000
+51.8%over 10 years3 June 2011
£599,950
+20.0%over 3 years19 December 2007
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6ET: £671,500 (2021–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SM2 6NS
Closest school
0.7 km
St Dunstan's Cheam CofE Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.