Get started7 Knutsford Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7SD). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in June 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £960,000 is 25.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Last sale on file: £767,500 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Knutsford Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Discharge of conditions 3, 4 & 6 of existing permission 18/4121M
Latest sale on 7 Knutsford Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£960,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 20 years.
£767,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Knutsford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,916
Street avg £3,011
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 129 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolish existing dwelling and build new two storey dwelling.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 May 2021Most recent
£767,500
+96.8%over 3 years22 September 2017
£390,000
+124.1%over 16 years9 August 2001
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7SD: £510,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 9 years
SK9 7WA
Upcast Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lindow Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.