Get started24 Lydiat Lane is a semi-detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 is 20.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Lydiat Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 17 years.
£467,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 24 Lydiat Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,648
Street avg £4,118
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2016Most recent
£467,000
+37.8%over 5 years5 November 2010
£339,000
+10.4%over 7 years28 July 2003
£307,000
+86.1%over 4 years5 May 1999
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7HB: £450,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SK9 7SD
Closest school
0.6 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.