Get started12 Lydiat Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since January 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 sits 71.8% above the 2004 sale of £340,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 24.2% below the postcode norm. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 7 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 12 Lydiat Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,361
Street avg £4,225
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2004Most recent
£340,000
+60.0%over 1 year7 October 2002
£212,500
+49.6%over 3 years27 November 1998
£142,000
+0.5%over 1 year11 April 1997
£141,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7HB: £450,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SK9 7NW
Closest school
0.6 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.