Get started7 Arderne Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. At 79 m² this is the 14th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 49.3% above the 2010 sale price. At 79 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 19 EPCs).
7 Arderne Place has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 10 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 7 Arderne Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,570
Street avg £3,498
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2010Most recent
£203,000
-1.0%over 3 years11 August 2006
£205,000
+7.9%over 3 years24 January 2003
£190,000
+11.8%12 September 2002
£170,000
-2.8%over 2 years29 December 1999
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7EN: £325,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SK9 7GR
Closest school
0.5 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.