Get started12 Arderne Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 34.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Arderne Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 16 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 12 Arderne Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,552
Street avg £3,277
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2016Most recent
£305,000
+76.8%over 13 years11 October 2002
£172,500
-6.8%over 1 year2 August 2001
£185,000
+12.2%over 1 year29 February 2000
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7EN: £325,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SK9 7GL
Closest school
0.5 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.