Get started10 Arderne Place is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 563 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 52 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (54 versus a best of 80). The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 30.3% above the 2007 sale price. At 52 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
10 Arderne Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2019
10 Arderne Place saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 8 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 8 years.
10 Arderne Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,775
Street avg £3,475
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

13 August 2007Most recent
£145,000
+49.5%over 6 years23 January 2001
£97,000
+2.2%over 1 year14 January 2000
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7EN: £325,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SK9 7EU
Closest school
0.5 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.