Get startedKingswood is a four-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7BH). It has a recorded floor area of 326 m² (around 3509 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,655,000 is 16.5% above the 2016 sale price. At 326 m² the property is well over the postcode median (201 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 12 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Kingswood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Kingswood has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
T1 Eucalyptus - Fell, T2 Beech - Fell, T3 Sycamore - Fell & Group 1 Hedge Row & Various Tree Species - Reduce by approx 4-6m and reduce hedge row overhang on road
Kingswood has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,655,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 21 years.
£1,420,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 21 years.
Kingswood outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,356
Street avg £4,110
Floor Area
326 m²
Street avg 292 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chapel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension to form swimming pool.
10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 July 2016Most recent
£1,420,000
+23.5%over 3 years1 August 2012
£1,150,000
+91.7%over 9 years17 April 2003
£600,000
+140.0%over 7 years24 July 1995
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7BH: £1,175,000 (2020–2013).
White Gate Macclesfield Road Alderley Edge
Sold May 2020
2 Beech Manor Macclesfield Road Alderley Edge
Sold Jul 2019
Blackford House Macclesfield Road Alderley Edge
Sold Apr 2017
The Coach House Macclesfield Road Alderley Edge
Sold Feb 2015
Belton House Macclesfield Road Alderley Edge
Sold Apr 2013
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 14.7 t/year
SK9 7WA
Closest school
0.7 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.