Get startedMoorcrag is a five-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 343 m² (around 3695 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 343 m² the property is well over the postcode median (254 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,858,000 is 11.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Moorcrag's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2019
Moorcrag has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension to enlarge utility room and create a new back entrance
Moorcrag valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,858,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,660,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Moorcrag outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,835
Street avg £4,106
Floor Area
343 m²
Street avg 271 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beechfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

8 March 2013Most recent
£1,660,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7AU: £850,000 (2024–2022).
Bracken Rise Beechfield Road Alderley Edge
Sold Oct 2024
2 Broad Court Beechfield Road Alderley Edge
Sold Jun 2024
The Coppice Beechfield Road Alderley Edge
Sold Jan 2024
5 Broad Court Beechfield Road Alderley Edge
Sold Dec 2022
Greyfriars Beechfield Road Alderley Edge
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 12.4 t/year
SK9 7AJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB