Get started19 Moss Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Styal, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 4LF). It has a recorded floor area of 248 m² (around 2669 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £851,000 sits 72.6% above the 2011 sale of £493,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 17% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
19 Moss Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2024
19 Moss Lane has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Side two-storey extension to an existing property.
19 Moss Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£851,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£493,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Moss Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,988
Street avg £2,997
Floor Area
248 m²
Street avg 231 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
New build single storey garage : Demolish existing single storey extension. Build new single storey pitched roof garage over footprint of existing garage and to adjoin detached house.
19 August 2011Most recent
£493,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4LF: £700,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
SK9 4EP
Moss Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Styal Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB