Get started1 Lacey Grove is a detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 272 m² (around 2928 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2024 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2025) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in February 2023 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,078,000 sits 78.2% above the 2024 sale of £605,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £605,000 in February 2024.
1 Lacey Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Development of a single detached dormer bungalow with associated amenity
1 Lacey Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,078,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£605,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Alteration of External Materials. Installation of External Wall Insulation and render finish in conjunction with Permitted development Class A and Class C Extensions.
29 February 2024Most recent
£605,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SK9 4BJ: £332,500 (2025–1997).
Bridgefield Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.