Get started1 Kingsley Avenue is a detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 4EN). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 186 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 5 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £695,000.
1 Kingsley Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Kingsley Avenue has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Removal of Condition 4 on planning application 04/1905P.
1 Kingsley Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£750,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 26 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 26 years.
1 Kingsley Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,737
Street avg £3,941
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manchester Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Non-material amendment to approved application 16/5900M - Proposed dormer extension to rear and side elevations, to create first floor bedroom; and rendering of external elevations.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 January 2024Most recent
£695,000
+124.2%over 8 years7 August 2015
£310,000
+24.0%over 11 years4 May 2004
£250,000
+111.9%over 6 years15 April 1998
£118,000
+47.5%over 8 months11 August 1997
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4EN: £690,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SK9 4AN
Closest school
0.8 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.