Get started3 Kingsley Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 4EN). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 153.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £690,000 in October 2023.
Reduce Oak Trees T1 and T2 by 15%, Crown Clean Removal of Dead Crossing Branches and Epilormic Growth
3 Kingsley Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£733,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 2 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 2 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Kingsley Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,539
Street avg £3,740
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manchester Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 Oak - Reduce longest lower limb by around 4 meters; Crown reduce by 20 - 25%; Crown thin by 10 - 15% mainly epicormic growth. T2 Oak - Crown reduce by 20 - 25%; crown lift slightly to keep trees form; crown thin by 10 - 15% mainly epicormic growth. T3 Oak - Reduce overhanging branches from next doors tree by around 3-4 meters while keeping trees form.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 October 2023Most recent
£690,000
+7.8%over 2 years21 June 2021
£640,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4EN: £695,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SK9 4EP
Closest school
0.8 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB