Get started1 Clarendon Cottages is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Styal, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 4HA). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £495,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Clarendon Cottages has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 1 Clarendon Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 1 Clarendon Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,459
Street avg £3,002
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
REAR CONSERVATORY (RETROSPECTIVE PLANNING)
3 April 2024Most recent
£495,000
+1.0%over 2 years1 April 2022
£490,000
+58.1%over 4 years13 September 2017
£310,000
+34.8%over 12 years15 April 2005
£229,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4HA: £380,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SK9 4BD
Closest school
0.6 km
Styal Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.