Get started1 Carr Mill Mews is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 31% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 108.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold February 2021 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Carr Mill Mews sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 1 Carr Mill Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Carr Mill Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £2,923
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

11 February 2021Most recent
£210,000
+5.3%over 2 years19 March 2018
£199,500
+124.2%over 15 years6 December 2002
£89,000
+20.3%over 1 year12 January 2001
£74,000
+48.1%over 4 years18 December 1996
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4NG: £208,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SK9 4NQ
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.