Get started9 Clarendon Cottages is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Styal, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 4HA). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2004–2022, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Clarendon Cottages's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 18 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Clarendon Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,486
Street avg £3,099
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2022Most recent
£380,000
+28.8%over 5 years7 August 2017
£295,000
+18.0%over 3 years4 August 2014
£250,000
-29.6%over 10 years23 July 2004
£354,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4HA: £436,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SK9 4HA
Closest school
0.6 km
Styal Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.