Get started8 Clarendon Cottages is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Styal, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 4HA). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 12.7% above the 2025 sale price. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £410,000.
8 Clarendon Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 20 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 8 Clarendon Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,733
Street avg £3,175
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2025Most recent
£410,000
+64.5%over 19 years30 September 2005
£249,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4HA: £436,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SK9 4BU
Closest school
0.6 km
Styal Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB