Get started22 Brompton Way is an end-of-terrace house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3NB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 sits 50.7% above the 2015 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
22 Brompton Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2024
22 Brompton Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 15 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 22 Brompton Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,586
Street avg £2,561
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

10 February 2015Most recent
£225,000
+2.3%over 7 years7 August 2007
£220,000
+113.6%over 7 years17 December 1999
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3NB: £189,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Waggon & Horses — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Handforth Grange Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.