Get started12 Brompton Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3NB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 15.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £185,000 in February 2025. At 56 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 16 EPCs).
12 Brompton Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 25 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 12 Brompton Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,304
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£185,000
+14.6%over 6 years31 August 2018
£161,500
+17.9%over 3 years29 July 2015
£137,000
+19.1%over 3 years22 December 2011
£115,000
+35.4%over 12 years7 December 1999
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3NB: £189,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
SK9 3SA
Waggon & Horses — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Handforth Grange Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.