Get started16 Brompton Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3NB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 77 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 16 Brompton Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 16 Brompton Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,442
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2021Most recent
£265,000
+72.1%over 17 years7 November 2003
£154,000
+28.4%over 2 years19 January 2001
£119,950
+14.7%over 1 year29 October 1999
£104,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3NB: £185,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SK9 3NN
Waggon & Horses — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Handforth Grange Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.