Get started3 Brompton Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3NB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 620 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 58 m² this is the 6th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 14.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £179,950 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Brompton Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
3 Brompton Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,124
Street avg £2,675
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

13 August 2021Most recent
£179,950
+6.8%over 3 years13 July 2018
£168,500
+13.9%over 2 years25 February 2016
£148,000
+3.5%over 11 years31 August 2004
£143,000
+30.0%over 1 year4 July 2003
£110,000
+24.3%over 2 years7 July 2000
£88,500
+10.6%over 6 months23 December 1999
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3NB: £189,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
SK9 3SA
Waggon & Horses — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Handforth Grange Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.