Get started9 Brompton Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3NB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 58 m² this is the 7th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 17 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £189,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Brompton Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 23 years.
£189,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 23 years.
9 Brompton Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,259
Street avg £2,659
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

15 July 2022Most recent
£189,000
+20.4%over 15 years15 November 2006
£157,000
+8.3%over 2 years15 October 2004
£145,000
+70.7%over 4 years7 December 1999
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3NB: £185,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
SK9 3SA
Waggon & Horses — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Handforth Grange Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.