Get started21 Brompton Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3NB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 25.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £255,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 21 Brompton Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,228
Street avg £2,469
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2021Most recent
£255,000
+9.7%over 5 years30 March 2016
£232,500
+97.9%over 15 years4 May 2000
£117,500
+14.7%13 December 1999
£102,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3NB: £185,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SK9 3NN
Waggon & Horses — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Handforth Grange Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.