Get started9 Brooke Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3LS). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1038 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in January 2010. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 91.9% above the 2010 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 39.7% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Brooke Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2019
9 Brooke Avenue has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Non-material amendment to planning permission 17/3236M - Two storey side and rear extension and single storey rear extension
9 Brooke Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Brooke Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,400
Street avg £2,828
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clinic — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension and single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 January 2010Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3LS: £288,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SK9 3NN
Closest school
0.4 km
St. Benedict's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB