Get started1 Brooke Avenue is a detached house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3LS). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £398,000.
1 Brooke Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2024
Latest sale on 1 Brooke Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£398,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 1 Brooke Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,926
Street avg £2,738
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clinic — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2023Most recent
£398,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3LS: £285,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SK9 3DJ
Closest school
0.4 km
St. Benedict's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB