Get started22 Brooke Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3LS). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 22 Brooke Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,947
Street avg £2,678
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clinic — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£300,000
+36.4%over 4 years7 August 2018
£220,000
+20.2%over 11 years12 January 2007
£183,000
+20.4%over 8 months26 May 2006
£152,000
+93.6%over 6 years17 December 1999
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3LS: £285,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SK9 3BZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St. Benedict's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.