Get started14 Brooke Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3LS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £285,000. At 62 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 17 EPCs).
14 Brooke Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 14 Brooke Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,597
Street avg £2,640
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clinic — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2025Most recent
£285,000
+42.5%over 6 years10 September 2018
£200,000
+42.9%over 5 years31 July 2013
£140,000
+144.3%over 14 years24 May 1999
£57,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3LS: £288,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SK9 3BZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St. Benedict's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.