Get started6 Bacons Yard is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ashwell, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5NH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 17.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £358,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 89 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 7 EPCs).
6 Bacons Yard's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2021
6 Bacons Yard has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£358,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 6 Bacons Yard runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,017
Street avg £3,448
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

14 June 2018Most recent
£358,000
+21.4%over 6 years29 July 2011
£295,000
+28.5%over 7 years29 August 2003
£229,500
+108.6%over 7 years29 September 1995
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5NH: £260,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SG7 5NJ
Gardiners Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ashwell Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.