Get started1 Eagle Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 19% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£470/sq ft) was about 97.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £268,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replace existing front door and erection of detached outbuilding for use as a hobby room.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 1 Eagle Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,057
Street avg £3,611
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

28 September 2021Most recent
£268,000
+91.4%over 17 years7 May 2004
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AL: £309,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SG7 5NU
Closest school
0.5 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB