Get started11 Eagle Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
11 Eagle Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,848
Street avg £3,621
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

13 October 2021Most recent
£320,000
+36.2%over 6 years17 February 2015
£235,000
+20.5%over 7 years14 January 2008
£194,950
+81.3%over 6 years15 November 2001
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AL: £285,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SG7 5NU
Closest school
0.5 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.