Get started1 Brewery Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 11.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 1 Brewery Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £3,414
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2025Most recent
£315,000
+21.2%over 6 years18 January 2019
£260,000
+8.3%over 3 years18 September 2015
£240,000
+152.6%over 13 years26 October 2001
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AT: £255,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG7 5AL
Closest school
0.3 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.