Get started1 Christys Yard is a four-bedroom detached house in Hinxworth, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 98.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £770,000.
1 Christys Yard's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2025
1 Christys Yard has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£735,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£770,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
1 Christys Yard is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,168
Street avg £4,847
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

5 April 2023Most recent
£770,000
+42.6%over 7 years16 February 2016
£540,000
+5.3%over 8 years26 October 2007
£513,000
+80.0%over 6 years3 April 2001
£285,000
+67.6%over 4 years6 March 1997
£170,000
+7.6%over 1 year28 July 1995
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5EH: £570,000 (2024–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SG7 5QS
New Inn Road — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.