Get started9 Bacons Yard is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Ashwell, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5NH). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–137 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (43 versus a best of 70). The latest certificate (December 2023) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2023 for £195,000.
Price for 9 Bacons Yard has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2023Most recent
£195,000
+1.0%over 2 years26 February 2021
£193,000
+40.9%over 7 years11 June 2013
£137,000
+2.6%over 11 months6 July 2012
£133,500
+16.1%over 7 years25 February 2005
£115,000
+101.8%over 6 years29 July 1998
£57,000
-5.0%25 February 1998
£59,995
+43.0%over 1 year29 March 1996
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5NH: £358,000 (2022–2018).
SG7 5AL
Gardiners Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ashwell Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.