Get started53 St Johns Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 101.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £259,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
53 St Johns Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Full: First floor rear extension
Price for 53 St Johns Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£259,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
53 St Johns Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,254
Street avg £3,483
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

23 February 2024Most recent
£259,500
+380.6%over 24 years20 August 1999
£54,000
+20.1%over 2 years30 May 1997
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BT: £250,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.