Get started37 St Johns Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 120.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £240,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 37 St Johns Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
37 St Johns Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £3,476
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2023Most recent
£240,000
+47.7%over 8 years7 July 2015
£162,500
+25.0%over 3 years1 June 2012
£130,000
-8.5%over 5 years28 June 2006
£142,000
+149.1%over 6 years20 October 1999
£57,000
+32.6%over 2 years15 August 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BT: £259,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.