Get started1 Boothey Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 777 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 14.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 181% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £278,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Boothey Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2020
1 Boothey Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 1 Boothey Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,849
Street avg £3,022
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

19 August 2019Most recent
£278,000
+56.6%over 8 years17 August 2011
£177,500
+59.9%over 9 years20 December 2001
£111,000
+20.7%over 1 year17 April 2000
£92,000
+70.4%over 3 years20 January 1997
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0DG: £229,995 (2017–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SG18 0PP
Warren Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.