Get started1 Claremont Cottages is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0JU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings, attached land beyond the plot and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 15.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 177.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £292,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Claremont Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
ASDA — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£292,000
+29.2%over 5 years7 August 2015
£226,000
+27.0%over 1 year1 August 2014
£178,000
-1.1%over 6 years4 October 2007
£179,995
+40.6%over 4 years2 May 2003
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0JU: £149,995 (2009–2002).
SG18 0DG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.