Get started4 Claremont Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0JU). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1135 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 sits 69.1% above the 2009 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 27.8% below the postcode norm.
4 Claremont Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 10 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 10 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
ASDA — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

27 November 2009Most recent
£165,000
+10.0%over 5 years21 July 2004
£149,995
+12.4%over 2 years21 June 2002
£133,500
+54.3%over 1 year23 June 2000
£86,500
+82.1%over 9 months8 October 1999
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0JU: £179,995 (2021–2005).
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.