Get started49 St Johns Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 116.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £300,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 St Johns Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear infill extension, replacement of existing flat roof and insertion of roof lights.
49 St Johns Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 27 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 27 years.
49 St Johns Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,478
Street avg £3,474
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

29 August 2025Most recent
£300,000
+33.3%over 6 years17 January 2019
£225,000
+74.4%over 14 years6 February 2004
£129,000
+194.9%over 5 years10 July 1998
£43,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BT: £250,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG18 0JU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.