Get started41 St Johns Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 137.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £271,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 St Johns Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£271,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 41 St Johns Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,754
Street avg £3,464
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2024Most recent
£271,000
-0.7%over 1 year18 October 2022
£273,000
+21.3%over 3 years27 September 2019
£225,000
+77.2%over 10 years21 August 2009
£127,000
-1.6%over 5 years25 June 2004
£129,000
+143.4%over 5 years19 March 1999
£53,000
+12.8%over 1 year31 October 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BT: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.