Get started3 St Johns Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 30.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 St Johns Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 19 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 St Johns Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,350
Street avg £3,518
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2016Most recent
£201,000
+53.4%over 10 years13 October 2005
£131,000
+9.2%over 2 years15 November 2002
£120,000
+45.5%over 1 year4 October 2001
£82,500
+79.3%over 3 years27 November 1997
£46,000
+80.4%24 July 1997
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BT: £259,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.