Get started27 St Johns Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 148.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 50 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 St Johns Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 27 St Johns Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,454
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2022Most recent
£250,000
+47.1%over 6 years15 December 2015
£170,000
+44.1%over 11 years1 March 2004
£118,000
+73.5%over 3 years23 February 2001
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BT: £259,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.