Get started25 St Johns Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since July 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 178.9% above the 2003 sale of £95,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 48 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 32 EPCs).
25 St Johns Street has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part single, part two storey rear extension.
25 St Johns Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.8% per year over 7 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 17.8% per year over 7 years.
25 St Johns Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,979
Street avg £3,571
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Extension: Front of property
Single storey porch to front elevation.
11 July 2003Most recent
£95,000
+59.7%over 3 years17 December 1999
£59,495
+32.2%over 10 months9 February 1999
£45,000
-1.1%over 7 months9 July 1998
£45,500
+51.7%over 2 years27 June 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BT: £259,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.