Get started23 St Johns Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in April 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 100% above the 2006 sale of £123,500.
23 St Johns Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
23 St Johns Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 9 years.
£123,500
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 23 St Johns Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,375
Street avg £3,555
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

10 April 2006Most recent
£123,500
+23.5%over 2 years11 July 2003
£100,000
+135.3%over 6 years23 December 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BT: £259,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.