Get started21 St Johns Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 32.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2025
21 St Johns Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 20 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£3,419
Street avg £3,515
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2016Most recent
£212,000
+148.0%over 14 years11 December 2001
£85,500
+44.9%over 2 years7 May 1999
£59,000
+64.8%over 2 years31 May 1996
£35,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BT: £259,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.